Privacy Policy

ISKO has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent unauthorized access to and loss of your data. Data storage is protected through encryption and the data exchanged with third parties are encoded.

Who is responsible for the use of your personal data?

ISKO International B.V. (hereinafter referred to as “ISKO”) is responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Which data are collected by ISKO and what does ISKO use these data for?

ISKO registers your name and e-mail address. Your personal data are is processed for the following purposes:

  • provide you with the services of ISKO™
  • manage your request forwarded through our contact form

If you have given your permission for this, ISKO may also use your data to send e-mail newsletters about interesting products of ISKO or its subsidiaries and/or affiliates. The contents of these newsletters will be tailored to your interests based on features of your order and your other personal data. These data will be stored as long as you have an account on an ISKO website.

 

Third parties

ISKO does not provide your data to third parties. In certain cases, however, ISKO makes use of the services of third parties who process data under its responsibility, such as sending mailings and analyzing the use of the website.

Data protection rights

You have the following legal data protection rights under the relevant legal conditions: Right to information (Article 15 GDPR), right to deletion (Article 17 GDPR), right to correction (Article 16 GDPR), right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR), right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR), right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR), right to withdraw consent (Article 7 (3) GDPR) as well as the right to object to particular data processing measures (Article 21 GDPR).

In order to ensure that your data is not disclosed to third parties in the course of requests for information, please attach sufficient proof of identity to your request by email or post.

The responsibilities of the data protection authorities depend on the seat of the competent authorities. You may, however, contact the data protection authority, which will then forward your complaint to the responsible authority. The authority responsible for ISKO is the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”, Bezuidenhoutseweg 30, 2594 AV The Hague, The Netherlands.

If you have given consent for the processing of your data, you may withdraw it at any time. Withdrawal has no effect on the admissibility of the processing of your data which took place before the withdrawal.

You may object to the processing of your data for advertising purposes, including direct marketing (including in the form of data analysis) at any time without giving reasons.

If we are processing your data on the basis of balancing of interests according to Article 6 (1) f GDPR (e.g. the reporting of creditworthiness to an external credit agency), you may object to the processing. When asserting your objection, we ask you to give the reasons why you do not wish us to continue processing your data. In the event of a justified objection, we will check the state of affairs and either stop or adjust the processing, or inform you of the urgent reasons worthy of protection why we are entitled to continue the processing.

 

Right to object, right of inspection and right of correction

You can object to your data being used to send newsletters or withdraw your permission for this by sending an e-mail to marketing@isko.com.tr

Moreover, you can always contact our customer service and ask for an overview of the data kept by ISKO about you and ask for these data to be corrected or deleted if the data are incorrect or irrelevant for the purposes set.

We Care

Unlocking new potential in sustainability

UP NEXT